Thailand Medical News - For All The Latest Breaking Medical News, Health News, Research News, COVID-19 News, Outbreak News, Dengue News, Glaucoma News, Diabetes News, Herb News, Phytochemical News, Heart And Cardiology News, Epigenetic News, Cancer News,

BREAKING NEWS
  Sep 27, 2018
Anoro Ellipta
Anoro Ellipta
  Sep 27, 2018
Umeclidinium (as bromide) 62.5 micrograms and vilanterol (as trifenatate) 25 micrograms per inhalation
 

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using ANORO ELLIPTA.
This leaflet answers some common questions about ANORO ELLIPTA.
It does not contain all the available information.
It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ANORO ELLIPTA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What ANORO ELLIPTA is used for

ANORO ELLIPTA is used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). To use ANORO ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition that slowly gets worse. Symptoms include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up mucus.
ANORO ELLIPTA contains two active ingredients: umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate.
Umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Umeclidinium and vilanterol work together to help open the airways and make it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. This will help relieve symptoms of COPD. When ANORO ELLIPTA is used regularly, it can help to control the breathing difficulties related to your disease and minimise the effects of the disease on your everyday life.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If you get this sort of attack you must use a quick-acting inhaler (such as VENTOLIN®).
Your doctor may have prescribed ANORO ELLIPTA for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be given to children or adolescents below the age of 18 years.

Before you use ANORO ELLIPTA

When you must not use it

Don't use ANORO ELLIPTA
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactose or milk protein
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to umeclidinium bromide, vilanterol trifenatate or any other ingredients of ANORO ELLIPTA (listed at the end of this leaflet).
If you think either of these applies to you, don't use ANORO ELLIPTA until you have checked with your doctor.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
ANORO ELLIPTA contains lactose .
If you have been diagnosed with an intolerance to some sugars, or to milk protein, talk to your doctor before you use ANORO ELLIPTA.
If you are pregnant, if you think you may be pregnant or if you are planning to have a baby, don't use ANORO ELLIPTA without asking your doctor.
Your doctor will consider the benefit to you and the risk to your baby of taking ANORO ELLIPTA while you are pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding, check with your doctor before you take ANORO ELLIPTA.
It is not known whether the ingredients of ANORO ELLIPTA can pass into breast milk.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Talk to your doctor before you use ANORO ELLIPTA:
if you have asthma (do not use ANORO ELLIPTA to treat asthma)
if you have heart problems or high blood pressure
if you have an eye problem called narrow-angle glaucoma
if you have an enlarged prostate, difficulty passing urine or a blockage in your bladder.
Check with your doctor before you use ANORO ELLIPTA if you think any of these apply to you.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may affect how ANORO ELLIPTA works, or make it more likely that you'll have side effects. These include:
medicines called beta blockers, to treat high blood pressure or other heart problems
ketoconazole, to treat fungal infections.