Thailand Medical News - For All The Latest Breaking Medical News, Health News, Research News, COVID-19 News, Outbreak News, Dengue News, Glaucoma News, Diabetes News, Herb News, Phytochemical News, Heart And Cardiology News, Epigenetic News, Cancer News,

BREAKING NEWS
  Sep 27, 2018
APO-Lercanidipine
APO-Lercanidipine
  Sep 27, 2018
 
Contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride)
Consumer Medicine Information
 

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine.
This leaflet answers some of the common questions about lercanidipine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not replace seeking advice from your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist:
if there is anything you do not understand in this leaflet,
if you are worried about taking your medicine, or
to obtain the most up-to-date information.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking lercanidipine against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.
Pharmaceutical companies cannot give you medical advice or an individual diagnosis.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is APO-Lercanidipine. It contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride).
Lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers.
Lercanidipine helps lower high blood pressure, otherwise known as hypertension.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed, you have hypertension (high blood pressure).
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.

Before you take this medicine

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if:
You have or have had any of the following:
severe liver or kidney disease.
taking another medicine called cyclosporine.
You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, lercanidipine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting; or hay fever-like symptoms.
If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not take any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
The packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Before you start taking this medicine, tell your doctor if:

1.You have allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

2.You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

liver or kidney disease or you are on dialysis
other heart conditions such as: heart disease, uncontrolled heart failure, an obstruction to the flow of blood from the heart (aortic stenosis), unstable angina (chest pain or tightness at rest or progressively increasing) or you have had a heart attack (myocardial infarction) one month ago or less and/or you require a pacemaker.
taking other drugs for high blood pressure, such as beta-blockers, diuretics, ACE-inhibitors or angiotensin II receptor antagonists.

3.You are currently pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Do not take this medicine whilst pregnant until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

4.You are currently breastfeeding or you plan to breast-feed. Do not take this medicine whilst breastfeeding until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

5.You are planning to have surgery or on an anaesthetic.

6.You are currently receiving or are planning to receive dental treatment.

7.You are taking or are planning to take any other medicines. This includes vitamins and supplements that are available from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Taking other medicines

Some medicines may interact with lercanidipine. These include:
cyclosporine