Thailand Medical News - For All The Latest Breaking Medical News, Health News, Research News, COVID-19 News, Outbreak News, Dengue News, Glaucoma News, Diabetes News, Herb News, Phytochemical News, Heart And Cardiology News, Epigenetic News, Cancer News,

BREAKING NEWS
  Oct 01, 2018
Irbesartan HCT Winthrop
Irbesartan HCT Winthrop
  Oct 01, 2018
 
irbesartan & hydrochlorothiazide
Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Irbesartan HCT Winthrop. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the benefits of you taking this medicine against the risks it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine.
You may need to read it again. 

What Irbesartan HCT Winthrop is used for

Irbesartan HCT Winthrop is used to lower high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are often no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, such as stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How Irbesartan HCT Winthrop works

Irbesartan HCT Winthrop contains irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide. Both medicines reduce blood pressure in different ways. Irbesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body that causes blood vessels to narrow. Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore widens your blood vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood throughout your body. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to the class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may have prescribed Irbesartan HCT Winthrop for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Irbesartan HCT Winthrop has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive. 

Before you take Irbesartan HCT Winthrop

When you must not take it

Do not take Irbesartan HCT Winthrop if:
you are pregnant (or think you may be pregnant) or are planning to become pregnant.
Irbesartan HCT Winthrop may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
you are breast-feeding or are planning to breast-feed.
you are allergic to irbesartan or hydrochlorothiazide or to sulfonamide derived medicines (commonly known as sulfur drugs), or to any of the ingredients listed under at the end of this leaflet.
you are diabetic or have kidney problems and are being treated with an ACE inhibitor, any aliskiren-containing medicines or a group of medicines known as AIIRAs (medicines also used to treat high blood pressure).
you are not producing urine.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.
If you are not sure if you should start taking Irbesartan HCT Winthrop, talk to your doctor.
Irbesartan HCT Winthrop should not be given to children.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if have any allergies to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet including lactose
any other medicines, including sulfonamide derived medicines (commonly known as sulfur drugs)
any other substances , such as foods, preservatives or dyes
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
recent excessive vomiting or diarrhoea or think you are dehydrated
kidney problems, or have had a kidney transplant or dialysis
heart problems
liver problems, or have had liver problems in the past
diabetes
gout or have had gout in the past
lupus erythematosus
high or low levels of potassium or sodium or other electrolytes in your blood
primary aldosteronism
you are strictly restricting your salt intake
you have had a sympathectomy
you have been taking diuretics
you have a history of allergy or asthma
Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs a general anaesthetic.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take Irbesartan HCT Winthrop.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are taking or plan to take any of the following: